How to use Two RX in osmocom

Follow our development of DSP and SDR tutorials

Moderator: robert.ghilduta

Post Reply
zhanlguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:54 pm

How to use Two RX in osmocom

Post by zhanlguy » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:58 pm

I am trying to record dvbt signal by using bladerf.

Anyone knows how to use two RX channels? please in details

thanks

robert.ghilduta
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:14 pm

Re: How to use Two RX in osmocom

Post by robert.ghilduta » Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:56 am

You need to double click the gr-osmosdr source block and in the "Device Arguments" field enter "bladerf=0,nchan=2" and scroll down a bit to "Num Channels" and select 2. Once you click "OK" you should see two output ports.

BennoTr
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 6:51 am

Re: How to use Two RX in osmocom

Post by BennoTr » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:02 am

Sorry to hijack this old thread, but I have also troubles to us two RX channels with the osmocom source block.

I set the Device Arguments to "bladerf=0,nchan=2" and Num Channels to 2. I also set Ch0: Frequency to 2404e6 and Ch1: Frequency to 2452e6, Bandwidth is set on both channels to 2e6 and the Sample Rate is 4e6.

But I get on both channels nearly the same signal and if I change the frequency of one channel the signal of the other channel is also affected.

What do I do wrong?


Thanks!

Post Reply